Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Robert Stolz

In diesem Hause lebte und wirkte 1935-1975 der weltberühmte Komponist und Dirigent Robert Stolz
Ehrenburger der Stadt Wien
Viele seiner unsterblichen Melodien die um die Welt gegangen sind und in denen er Österreich verherrlichte entstanden hier.

(English translation:)

The world famous composer and conductor, Robert Stolz, lived and worked in this house, 1935-1975.
Honorary Citizen of the City of Vienna
Many of his immortal melodies, heard all around the world and in which he glorified Austria, originated here.

1. Robert Stolz (Wikipedia).
Excerpt: Robert Elisabeth Stolz (25 August 1880 – 27 June 1975) was an Austrian songwriter and conductor as well as a composer of operettas and film music…. The rise of Nazi Germany led Stolz to return to Vienna, where his title-song for the film Ungeküsst soll man nicht schlafen gehn was a hit. He remained active in Berlin as well. He used to travel by car between the two cities, so he smuggled Jews and political refugees across the German-Austrian border in the trunk of his limousine. He managed to do so 21 times. Then came the Anschluss, and he moved again, first to Zürich and then to Paris, where in 1939 he was
2. Robert Stolz Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here mounted to the corner of the building.
interned as an enemy alien. With the help of friends he was released and in 1940 made his way to New York…In America, Stolz achieved fame with his concerts of Viennese music, starting with "A Night in Vienna" at Carnegie Hall. As a result, he received many invitations to compose music for shows and films, and he received two Academy Awards nominations: "Waltzing in the Clouds" for Spring Parade was nominated for Best Original Song in 1941, and his score for It Happened Tomorrow was nominated for Best Dramatic or Comedy Picture Score in 1945.

In 1946 Stolz returned to Vienna, where he lived for the rest of his life….
(Submitted on December 3, 2022.)