Enns in Linz-Land, Upper Austria, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Das Gasthaus „Zur Sonne“ / The Inn „At the Sun“

Dieses Gebäude aus dem 16. Jahrhundert war ehemals das Gasthaus

"Zur Sonne"

Die Bausubstanz mit dem Erker und Breiterker und den Fenstergewänden entstammt der späten Gotik. Aus dieser Zeit hat sich sogar ein Putzrest erhalten. In der Renaissance wurde das Haus durch einen Hermelinmantel, durch eine modisch gekleidete Dame und durch das Ornamentband "laufender Hund” oder "Wellenband” verschönert. Die hochgezogene Fassade entstand in der Barockzeit.

Seit 13. 11. 1986 im Besitz V. O. Brunner

(English translation:)

This 16th-century building was formerly the inn

"At the sun"

The building structure with the bay window and wide bay window and the window jambs come from the late Gothic period. There is even a bit of plaster left over from this period. During the Renaissance, the house was embellished with an ermine cloak, a fashionably dressed lady and a "running dog" or "wavy" ornamental band. The raised facade was created in the Baroque period.

Owned by V.O. Brunner since November 13, 1986.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1986.

2. Das Gasthaus „Zur Sonne“ / The Inn „At the Sun“ Marker additional plaque
3. Das Gasthaus „Zur Sonne“ / The Inn „At the Sun“ Marker - wide view