La Grange in Fayette County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fayette County Veterans Memorial

1. Fayette County Veterans Memorial
Inscription.  No greater sacrifice can be made by the citizens of a democratic nation than to serve in its armed forces in times of war or in times of peace. Fayette County proudly honors and pays tribute to its citizens who accepted the call to arms and served gallantly in securing freedom for the State of Texas and maintaining it for their nation throughout history.

Reverse Side
Dedicated on Veterans Day, 1987, to the citizens of Fayette County who served in the armed forces of the United States, especially those men and women who gave their lives in defending their country. This memorial symbolizes the importance of service in the armed forces. The names of all Fayette Countians who served so bravely are publicly displayed inside the courthouse.

1st Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

World War I Veterans
Robert F. Adams • George Best • Ludwige Bauerkemper • John H. Behrens • Jesse Brown • Eugene Burley • William Doms • Lidwik Dornak • Hugo Ehlers • Vladimal Faktor • Helmuth A. Garlin • Walter Graf • Willie Heinze • William Henry • Reyes Hernandez • Eddie Holmes • Luther Hoff • Lonnie
2. Reverse Side - Fayette County Veterans Memorial
James • Steve Janecek • Jesse Jarmon • Otho Keilberg • Richarde Knezek • Otto A. Koehler • Willie E. Koepke • Joe Krenek • Hermant Kruse • Rudolph J. Kubena • John R. Langston • Chris M. Larsen • James A. Levy • Louis Machac • Eugene Maeckel

2nd Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

Elton Manske • Robert C. Manthey • Johnny Walton McBride • Otto E. Mehner • Ferdinand J. Mendel • Jaromir Michal • Beno Michalski • Henry J. Niemeyer • Fritz Oeltjen • Henry Onken Jr. • Louis O. Quade • Ferdinand F. Quitta • Joseph A. Rabel • Otto I. Reuther • Louis Fruhmann • Joe R. Sassin • Edwin H. Schaffer • Gustavel Schulze • Herberth Schroeder • John H. Schroeder • Conrad F. Sevcik • Henry I. Somohyl • Eugene E. Tate • Adolph Tauch • William T. Terrell • Lyle G. Thornton • Felix Wagner • Jeff B. Webb • Henry Winter • Ernest W. Woods • Marion H. Worrell

3rd Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

World War II Veterans
Edwin Alaminski • Rudolphl Barta • Tom C. Baumgarten • George Baylor • Victor L. Berger • Lee R. Best Jr. • Adam R. Bogdanski • Ernest A. Bosl Jr. • Adolf C. Brune • James E. Burns • Robert V. Bohuslav • Ernest T. Byler • Hugh Carroll • Henry L. Chovanec • Marvin Chudet • Erwin J. Cordes • Eugene Cornett • Granville W. Cowan • Rudolph R. Dittrich • Alfred R. Ehlers
3. 1st Plaque of Fayette County Veteran’s Names
Jr. • Roy A. Ellis • Carl Wengelman • Alfred Fischer • Willie Fitzgerald • Charles M. Frierson Jr. • Ernest W. Graf • Victor E. Guarin • Daniel Gully • Arnold Hajdik • Alton W. Hanisch • Alfred C.E. Harbers • Herman Heinrich • Maynard Helmcamp • Meinhardt Helmcamp • Porter Henderson • Atlan R. Hengst • Melvin E. Herself • Frank W. Herzik • Lawrence L. Herzik • Eugene Holub

4th Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

Alfred Hubenak • George R. Huepers • Method C. Janacek • Herbert L. Kainer Jr. • Nolan Kalich • Joe A. Kasmiersky • Emil E. Knesek Jr. • Carlton Knezek • Jimmie Knight • Jerry J. Knippel • Ludvik F. Kocurek • Henry Kolensky • Kleophas E. Kovar • Henry Kozelsky • Leroy J. Krenek Anton Kresta Jr. • Rudolph J. Kubena Bernard Kubenka • Joseph Lev • Doris C. Lewis • Alton D. Lueders • Alvin Lueders • Atlan W. Luck • Jessie M. Lozano • James O. Marburger • Edward J. Marek • Ivan Mazoch • David A. McDow • Mason L. McDuffie • Peter D. Meyer • Emil C. Minzenmeyer • Emil W. Mladenka • Edgar Mueller • Edgar H. Mueller • John V. Muras • Roy Nagel • Ludwig J. Novosad • Jonnie C. Oeltjendiers • Anton J. Olsovsky • Alfred F. Oppermann

5th Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

Alphonse J. Orsak • Ladik. J. Osina • Willie L. Page • William C.
4. 2nd Plaque of Fayette County Veteran’s Names
Parker • George Pavlicek • Lee Roy Pavlik • Oliver F. Psencik • Ernest J. Quitta • Ivan Rainosek • Adolph E. Rab • Walker Randle • Helmuth Roeder • Sidney Scarborough Jr. • Eddie V. Sbrusch • William Scherpik Jr. • Benjamin C. F. Schlabach • Edgar Schmidt • Andrew C. Schramm • Erwin W.A. Schuetze • Louise Schulz • John G. Segura • Nathan Siebel • Erwin Tengler • Louis L. Thompson • Joseph Trlicik • Jerry R. Vaculik • Eddie E. Valicek • Julius P. Vasek • Rawline Weber • Eddie P. Wiedermann • William Wendler • Bennie O. Werchan • Grannville Williams • Otto Willrich • Melvin P. Wolff • James D. Worthy • Dan Yates Jr. • Ollie Zapp

6th Small Plaque for Veteran's Names

Korean War Veterans
Lowell W. Greenwood • William Guyton • Harvey E. Holub • Edward P. Machala • Charlie Mares • Edgar E. Michaler • William D. Ware • Oscar Williams

Vietnam War Veterans
Jackson Dillon Barnes • Edward Hugo Beyer • Edgar Brossman • Harold Paul Degner • Floyd Wayne Kaase • Arnold John Kulhanek • Robert James Stavinoha • Willie Ray Thompson • Robert E. Urbanovsky • Gerald J. Walla

Erected 1987 by Fayette County.

Location.