September 11 Memorial Path

Inscription.
This path is the official Ward 6, September 11, 2001 Memorial honoring and remembering those who lost their lives during the terrorist attacks in New York City, Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania. It was designed to be a sensory experience to enable reflection and healing. Follow the crushed brick path, shaded by trees, to the 9/11 Healing Poles, and rest on the teak benches at the end of the path.

Remembrance
For those who no longer hear noisy trees
For those who might have sought shelter from the
For those who would grieve in the quiet space
For those who perished on September 11, 2001.

Erected by Historic Congressional Cemetery; Open Spaces, Sacred Places; Capitol Hill Community Foundation.

The District of Columbia was not hit in the September 11 attacks; the Pentagon stands in nearby Arlington County, Virginia which is legally distinct from the U.S. territory. That noted, many of the victims in the Pentagon likely resided in the District.
    — Submitted December 4, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.