Reading in Berks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

C. Howard Hiester Canal Center

Inscription. In 1976, Charles Howard Hiester donated his unique private collection of canal memorabilia to Berks County. Howard was a fourth generation canalman that grew up in his grandfather's boatyard at the foot of 6th Street in Reading, PA. In 1986, the Canal Center was opened, helping to preserve the history of both the Union Canal and the Schuylkill Navigation System.

Berks County was fortunate to have two major water transportation facilities in place when inland travel was in its infancy. Canals offered a means of bulk transportation and travel, in time when walking, horseback or stagecoach travel, was unreliable and uncomfortable.

The Schuylkill Navigation System, a 108 mile combination of canals and slackwater pools connected Port Carbon to Philadelphia, and provided a means of convenient and economical transportation of people and goods from 1825 to 1919. It carried more coal than any other water transportation system in America. The speed and efficiency of the railroad, plus the heavy silting of the channel, caused the demise of this vital segment of history.

The Union Canal, originally a concept of William Penn to connect the Schuylkill and Susquehanna- Rivers was completed the 1827. The total system covered 80 miles from Reading to Middletown, plus a branch to Pine Grove. A trip on this system took
5 to 7 days, It carried mostly bulk cargo from farms, forests, mines and quarries. The Union Canal, never a financial success, ultimately failed due to its narrowness and leakage problems, and was closed in 1884. The Union Canal passed directly behind the Canal Center where a remnant of the canal can still be seen today.

Union Canal Bicycle and walking tour brochures are available.

The Canal Center is located in a 94' by 50' former dairy barn. The barn was built in 1947 to replace the original 19th century bank barn that was destroyed by fire.

More about this marker. This marker can only be accessed by foot. It is on the property of the Berks County Heritage Center.