Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Government House, Battleford

North-West Territories

Inscription.
In 1876 Government House, the seat of government for the North-West Territories, was constructed. The North-West Council held its annual sessions here in 1878, 1879 and 1881. In 1883, the seat of government was transferred to Regina.

From 1883 to 1914, Government House served as an Indian Industrial School under the auspices of the Anglican Church. It suffered some minor damage from Indian raids during the Riel Rebellion.

From 1916 to 1931, the Seventh Day Adventists used Government House as an academy. Substantial improvements and additions were made during this period.

In 1931, the Oblates of Mary Immaculate purchased Government House as a training center for the Oblate congregation. Until 1950, St. Thomas College was also located within it. Now it contains St. Charles Scholasticate which is a seminary for the training of Oblate priests and brothers.

Regarding Government House, Battleford. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

Location of the first Indian Industrial School in western Canada. Converted in 1883 for the purpose of educating First Nations children in agriculture and the trades, the Industrial School was also a vehicle for the
(looking southeast • Old Government House ruins in left background)
federal government's policy of assimilation, which promoted this form of education as a way to prepare First Nations children for entry into Euro-Canadian society.

With the closure of the Indian Industrial School in 1914, the next phase of Government House began when the Seventh Day Adventist Academy was established, which operated here until 1931.

Between 1932 and 1972, the Oblates of St. Mary's administered the Oblate House of Studies, later known as St. Charles Scholasticate, in which a boarding school and a seminary were operated.

With its closure, the Oblates continued to use the facility as a novitiate until 1984.

Today, the site maintains its unimpeded view over the river valley. It is clearly marked by the surviving foundations and the remaining chimney, which stands as a monument to a site whose diverse history has made fundamental contributions to the province.

(Submitted on December 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Old Government House Foundation Ruins