Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Indian Industrial School

Miscues & Modifications

Inscription.
Government House became an industrial school for First Nations youth when the capital of the Northwest Territories shifted to Regina in 1883. Operated by the Church of England, Battleford Industrial School was one of more than a dozen such schools established by the Government of Canada. In 1885, while serving as a base of militia operations during the Northwest Rebellion, the building was looted and damaged.

The Battleford Industrial School was a vocational school intended to facilitate the assimilation of First Nations children into the broader Canadian society. Deadly outbreaks of measles, increasing operating costs and doubts over the wisdom of off-reserve education resulted in a decision to close Battleford Industrial School in 1914.

Regarding Indian Industrial School. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

1. Battleford Industrial Residential School.
The school was set up in the Old Government House, which previously served as the residence of the lieutenant-governor when Battleford was the Territorial capital of the North-west Territories in what is now Saskatchewan. The transformation of Government House into a residential
2. Marker detail: Indian Industrial School, circa 1890's
school saw an enlargement of the building, plus the conversion of the roof into a series of bedrooms on the second floor. Battleford Industrial School was operated by the Anglican Church of Canada and later, in 1895, the Diocese of Saskatchewan took over operations.
(Submitted on December 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Battleford Industrial School.
The Battleford Industrial School opened December 1, 1883. It was the first residential school operated by the Government of Canada with the aim of assimilating Indigenous people into the society of the settlers. The school was one of three industrial schools opened by the Government of Canada in the early 1880s.

The school had less than 30 students when it first opened. They were taught trades related to agriculture, carpentry, and blacksmithing. Academic courses were reading, writing, and English. The school grew to over 100 students by the early 1900s. Students typically spent half of the day in standard school classes and the other half of the day engaged in some form of manual labour. For the girls, this included baking, laundry, and cleaning. For the boys, they would be involved in blacksmithing, carpentry, shoemaking, printing, and farming under the tutelage of dedicated instructors and hired teachers.

(looking east • related markers on either side • foundation ruins in background)

4. Old Government House Chimney