Battleford in Battle River No. 438, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

Seventh Day Adventists Academy

Additions and Renovations

Inscription.
When the Seventh-day Adventist Church agreed to rent the Government House property for $5 per year in 1915, it may have sounded like a wonderful deal. However, the 10-year arrangement left the church responsible for costly maintenance and any required renovations.

One year after Battleford academy opened in 1916, the church made major modifications to meet the growing popularity of a boarding school that offered regular and religious education to grades 1 through 12. A third floor and new roof were added and the interior was redesigned.

By the time a poor economy forced the academy to close in 1931, all that remained of the original Government House was its ground floor frame, and some posts and beams.

Regarding Seventh Day Adventists Academy. Canadian Register of Historic Places, (1984/03/27).

The building became the Seventh-day Adventist Battleford Academy from 1916 to 1931 with enrolments of between 114 and 160 students. A farm of 565 acres was attached.
(Submitted on December 4, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Seventh Day Adventists Academy