Victoria in Victoria County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Victoria County Honor Roll

Inscription.

Country's Defenders from Victoria County who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War. Erected by the citizens of Victoria County. Dedicated by Leon Zear Post No. 166, The American Legion

Overton Asa Abshier • Raymond A. Allen • Reed Thomas Anderson • Elijah Atwood • Henry C. Bell • Charles John Beyer • Oscar Ray Booker • John Robert Branch • Leo Leslie Brown • William Walker Butler • Harry Russell Canfield • John J. Caton • Virgil Eugene Clark • Horace C. Davidson • Manuel de la Garza • Jacob Bernhart Dentler • Joseph Henry de Vasier • Joseph C. Dunn • Lawrence Jacob Fox • Johann Georg Gleinser • Maurice Lombardi Groce • William M. Halfin • Andrew Jackson Handly • Julies Hanna • Isidore Hernandez • Solomon Hill • Fritz Hoeber • Frank Joseph Holy • Henry Ernest Innocenti • Jenks H. Johnson • Alfred Kohl • Thomas Lambertson • Edwin Ley • John T. Marcak • Ernest Powell McMaster • John J. Mikeska • Leo Emil Mitchel • Walter Emile Nitschmann • Albert S. Noble, Jr. • James Wesley Priddy • William J. Rawlins • Gus L. Schmidt • Clarence Elton Smith • Bonn H. Thomas • Pedro Villareal • David Dell Weaver • Jacob G. Williams • Fritz Wolf • Heinrich Richard Wurdel • Leon Alva Zear

"The right
is more precious than peace, we shall fight for the things which we have always carried in our hearts to such a task we have dedicated our lives."
Woodrow Wilson 1917

Erected 1937 by Citizens of Victoria County and approved by the State of Texas. (Marker Number 5650.)