Near Louisa in Lawrence County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

East Fork Covered Bridge / Covered Bridges

½ mile →

Only the post remains.
Inscription. East Fork Covered Bridge Built in 1924 by John and George Riffe, this covered bridge is 42 feet long and has modified king posts. The single-span, wooden structure crosses the East Fork of Little Sandy River near Fallsburg. The bridge has concrete abutments and a corrugated tin roof. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Covered Bridges Covered bridges were first built in the 1790s but did not become widely popular until after 1814. They were covered to protect them from the weather. At one time there were more than 400 covered bridges in Ky. The timbered spans have played a romantic role in our history. Some were destroyed during the Civil War. The remaining ones are a nostalgic link with the past.

Erected by Kentucky Historical Society • Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 1584.)

Location. Marker is missing. It was located near 38° 12.97′ N, 82° 44.064′ W. Marker was near Louisa, Kentucky

More about this marker. Inscription obtained from Kentucky Historical Society.

Regarding East Fork Covered Bridge / Covered Bridges. The bridge was demolished on July 10, 1980, just four years after it was listed on the National Register. It was delisted in 1982.