Louisa in Lawrence County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Lawrence County Veterans Memorial

Inscription. Dedicated to all veterans of Lawrence County who gave their lives for freedom

Civil War
Boggs, Nelson T.; Sgt. KIA • Burgess, Francis M.; 2nd Lt. KIA • Colyer, David KIA • Chreech, Enoch P. KIA • Chreech, George T. KIA • Goble, Hiram KIA • Goble, John L. KIA • Grubb, Jedediah KIA • Johnson, Isaac KIA • Kitchen, John KIA • Meek, Jesse; Capt. KIA • Morris, Thomas C. KIA • Osburn, Chilton A.: 1st Lt. KIA • Prince, Thomas, Sr. KIA • Rice, William KIA • Rose, James W. KIA • Skaggs, George W. KIA • Ward, Emanuel KIA • Wellman, David KIA • Wellman, Noah KIA • Woods, Meredith KIA • Dowden, Marlen KIA

World War I
Adkins, Herbert KIA • Bevins, Arlie KIA • Chaffin, Ernest KIA • Daniels, Monroe KIA • Howell, George KIA • Vaughn, John KIA • Williamson, Arbie W. KIA • Williamson, John KIA • Wooten, John KIA • Young, Thony A. KIA

World War II
Barker, Harold; S/Sgt. KIA • Bartley, Kenneth; Pvt. KIA • Boggs, Carl; T/Sgt. KIA • Boggs, Claude J.; PFC KIA • Boggs, Harold E.; PFC KIA • Booth, Noah W. KIA • Branham, Jack; SI/C KIA • Burton, Glen E. KIA • Bush, W.A. (Ted) KIA • Carter, Covie; Pvt. KIA • Cassady, Willie KIA • Caudill, James R. KIA • Childers, Samuel; WT3C KIA • Cook, Truman; PFC KIA • Crabtree, Lafe; Cpl. KIA • Creech, Calvin KIA • Dalton, Elmer
KIA • Dixon, Woodrow KIA • Gartin, Earl; PFC KIA • Grubb, Marvin L.; Pvt. KIA • Gussler, Milton M.; Pvt. KIA • Hanners, Arthur T.; PFC KIA • Hunter, Charles E.; T5 KIA

World War II
Hardin, Daniel B.; Pvt. KIA • Hayes, Charles; Pvt. KIA • Hayes, Elster KIA • Jordan, Charles E.; PFC KIA • Jordan, Arnold KIA • Keyser, Charles G.; Sgt. KIA • May, George W., Jr.; PFC KIA • McCoy, Claude; Pvt. KIA • McIntire, E.L., Jr.; Cpl. KIA • McNeil, Elmer; Pvt. KIA • Miller, Darrell MIA • Mullins, John H. KIA • Newsome, William; Pfc. KIA • Potter, Leroy M. KIA • Preece, William S.; Pfc. KIA • Preston, Emmitt, Jr.; Pvt. KIA • Preston, C.E. "Jack" KIA • Robinett, Elmer KIA • Rose, Milton; Pfc. KIA • Short, James L.; Pfc. KIA • Skaggs, Okel KIA • Skaggs, Phillip E.; Cpl. KIA • Sparks, George D.; MIA • Stansberry, H.L.; Pfc. KIA • Starr, Jack; Sgt. KIA • Stone, Hark; Pvt. KIA • Sturgill, Nelson, Jr.; Pvt. KIA • Vanhoose, Howard KIA • Wallace, James E.; Pvt. KIA • Webb, George M.; Pfc. KIA • Wellman, Ersal R.; Sgt. KIA • Wheeler, James; S/Sgt. MIA • Woods, Eugene; Pvt. KIA • Wooten, Clyde W.; 1st Lt. KIA • Young, David T.; Pvt. KIA • Young, Ira S. KIA

Korean War
Akers, Victor, Jr. KIA • Boggs, James; MSgt. KIA • Borders, Roscoe, Jr; KIA • Chaffin, Clifford MIA • Damron, Aaron KIA • Fugitt, Wm. "Bill" Don KIA • Gose, Ray V.; Pfc. KIA
2. Lawrence County Veterans Memorial (Civil War)
• Kitchens, Maxwell D. KIA • Moore, Bert KIA • Pack, Ransom MIA • Patton, Billy Ray KIA • Preece, James T. KIA • Sparks, Denver KIA • Wooten, Arthur J.; Sfc. KIA • York, Blaine KIA

Vietnam War
Hardwick, Jimmy W. KIA • Moore, Walter L.; SP4 KIA • Ratliff, Larry G.; Pfc. KIA • Swann, Ellsworth KIA

Operation Enduring Freedom
Sluss-Tiller, Matthew SFC KIA