Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faribault: Home of the Tilt-A-Whirl

1. Faribault: Home of the Tilt-A-Whirl Marker (left panel)
Sellner Manufacturing
Herbert Sellner, a maker of amusement rides, invented the Tilt-A-Whirl™ in 1926 at his Faribault home. Over the next year, the first Tilt-A-Whirls were built in Sellner's basement and back yard. In 1927, Sellner Manufacturing opened in Faribault and debuted that year at the State Fair.

The earliest Tilt-A-Whirls were made of wood, powered by a gas motor, and had nine cars. Today, the ride is constructed of steel, aluminum and fiberglass, is powered by electric motors and features seven cars. Larson International bought out the Sellner business and continues to build the classic attraction that has such a rich history.

1. So Minnesota: Faribault birthplace of the Tilt-A-Whirl.
Growing up many, of us have memories of going on rides at a carnival or the state fair. The Tilt-A-Whirl is one of the most popular amusement rides and it was invented by a Faribault man nearly a century ago. Herb Sellner created the ride way back in 1926. Sellner died shortly after creating the ride but his family turned the Tilt-A-Whirl into a legendary three minutes of fun. A decade ago, the company that made Tilt-A-Whirl in Faribault closed. The
2. Faribault: Home of the Tilt-A-Whirl Marker (right panel)
ride is now manufactured in Texas.
(Submitted on December 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Tilt-A-Whirl.
In 1927, the first 14 Tilt-A-Whirls were built in Sellner's basement and yard. Sellner Manufacturing opened its factory in Faribault and the ride debuted at the Minnesota State Fair. More than a thousand rides were eventually built. Some of the rides produced in the 1940s and 1950s are still in operation.

Modern Tilt-A-Whirls cost in excess of US$300,000 to purchase. A Tilt-A-Whirl package comes with a choice to employ either the famous domed tipkarts (which were introduced back during the 1930s), or Waltzer-style open squat podkarts having headrest bars (that option was introduced by Sellner Manufacturing in 2003). The oldest operating Tilt-A-Whirl is a 1927 model, traveling with Tom Evans United Shows in the US Midwest. Between six- and seven hundred Tilt-A-Whirls are in operation.

3. Marker detail: Tilt-A-Whirl
4. Faribault: Home of the Tilt-A-Whirl Bench