Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Over the Jumps

Inscription. HISTORY
Built in the 1920s and first exhibited at the 1924 Arkansas State Fair, it is believed to be the last operating "over-the-jumps” carousel in the world, with an original undulating wooden platform mounted on a 1960s-vintage caterpillar drive. The horses were carved by the Allan Herschell Company. After many years of private ownership, the carousel was acquired by a local nonprofit group and donated to the zoo in 2007.

RESTORATION TEAMS
Original: Rick Parker-Bob Pennick - Pete Sixbey - Andrew Zawacki 2009-2010: Collin Miles - Keith Newton - Yelena Petroukhina - Becky Witsell.

Erected by Friends of the Carousel, Inc. Department of Arkansas Heritage, Citizens of Little Rock, Citizens of the State of Arkansas.