Pelham in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Pelham Community

Inscription. First called Forks of the Creek, this town was settled by Black families after 1866. Wesley United Methodist Church, which housed the first school, was organized in 1878 and moved near the present cemetery in 1890. Brown's Chapel A.M.E. Church was formed in 1905 and Union Baptist in 1916. Granted a post office in 1898, the town was renamed Pelham by postmaster Lewis Richie's wife for her home in Alabama. Population peaked at 350 in 1926. The post office, schools, stores, cotton gin, and telephone company that served the village are now gone, but the community heritage remains strong.

2nd Plaque
In Memory of Early Settlers
Wade Westbrook • Henry Sneed • Pompey Brown • Joe Allen • Moses Stanford • Tom Cook • Jake Thomas • Jasper Guess • Andrew Bell • A. Lockhart • John Henry • "Bear" Dave Henry • Henry Caruthers • Geo. Caruthers • John Carithers • W. Walker • John Blair • Lewis Richie • Levi Richie • Charlie Ross • Dolph Martin • W.M. Porter • S.C. Porter • Geo. Сее • Jim Sweeney • Jas. King • Alice Bell • Dr. D. Simmons • T.J. McClain • T.J. Douglas • Z.W. Carroll • W.P. Davenport

Industry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

2. Early Settlers of Pelham Community