Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brand Nursery of Faribault

Brand Peonies

— "America's First" —

1. Brand Nursery of Faribault Marker (left panel)
Brand Peony Farms 1868
Evolving out of Brand Nursery Co., Oliver Brand (left) and his son, A. M. Brand, developed a breeding program with peonies as the main crop. The two developed a national reputation as the world's largest peony breeding company devoted to propagating new varieties of these flowers.

Tischler Peony Gardens
Continuing in the Brand tradition, brothers Robert and Archibald Tischler bought Brand's business in 1955. Although Tischler's farms ceased functioning in 1980, they continued to breed and sell new varieties of peonies under the name Tischler Peony Gardens.

1. Brand Nursery Company Catalog, 1914.
The Faribault Nursery of which these Peony Gardens are a part was established in 1868 by Mr. O. F. Brand, now retired, pioneer nurseryman of Minnesota. From a small beginning the business has gradually grown until it now covers over two hundred acres.

A general nursery business is carried on, but for the last fifteen years special time and attention have been devoted to the cultivation of the Peony. Mr. O. F. Brand was a great lover of flowers. His favorite flower was the peony. At the start he had the old fashioned dark red peony, the white peony, and the pink Edulis Superba.

2. Brand Nursery of Faribault Marker (right panel)
To these sorts, as he became familiar with desirable varieties, he continually added until about the year 1890, when becoming imbued with the idea of making a great collection, he began a rapid addition to his stock. The great growers of America, England, France, and Japan were patronized. By 1910 the collection numbered over a thousand varieties, probably the greatest in the world.
(Submitted on December 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Last Brand Peony Farm building in Faribault may be demolished.
The building, located in the middle of a residential development at 1016 First St. SE, was built on the Brand Peony Farm property, which was established by Oliver F. Brand in the fall of 1870 under the name Faribault Nursery. By the early 1990s, the Brand Peony Farm property was acquired by the city and was broken into about 56 lots for development. It was during that time many of the more “interesting” farm structures were torn down, according to Gail Tischler. She and her sister inherited the family home and the adjoining property with the storage building when their parents died in 2007.

3. Marker detail: Brand Nursery of Faribault
4. Brand Nursery of Faribault Bench