Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Downtown Faribault 1888

1. Downtown Faribault 1888 Marker (left panel)
Downtown: The Place to Be
Long before shopping malls, downtown Faribault had everything: groceries, clothing, hardware, and services. You could get your horse "shoed" at a livery or have your wagon repaired. Fleckenstein's Dry Goods, as an example, sold many household necessities like sewing machines, hats, cloth, and ready-to-wear clothing.

Brunswick Hotel 1883
Faribault’s hotel industry has a long history. The Brunswick, founded in 1856, was billed as the most luxurious lodging in town. Eventually replaced, the second Brunswick Hotel provided lodging and also space for a bus terminal. Today it rents suites, apartments, and a small cafe.

2. Downtown Faribault 1888 Marker (right panel)
3. Marker detail: Downtown Faribault 1888