Clawson in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Clawson Theatre

Downtown Clawson History Walk

Built by Mr. Belinski and Mr. Fishman, the theater opened in 1940 and operated here until 1957.

The photo at left shows the theater in 1948. During the 1940's, the theater featured "dish night", when for the price of admission, each patron received a piece of china. Women, especially when eager to complete their discounted china sets were regular moviegoers for that reason. Some patrons recall the resounding crashes at the end of the feature, when movie watchers, caught up in the story, forgot they were holding a piece of china in their laps.

The photo at left shows the theater in 1957. At right is employee Hannah Rock. She and her two sisters worked at the theater during the 1940's. They were responsible for making their own uniforms from cloth the theater provided.

Erected 2014 by Clawson Historical Museum and Clawson Main Street DDA.

Marker is at the far left of the building.