Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stacy Brothers Building

— F.C. Fiske, architect —

Inscription.

The Stacy Brothers Fruit Company warehouse, built in 1912 at an estimated cost of $25,000 is typical of the handsome warehouses of architect Ferdinand C. Fiske. The long-lived Lincoln architect designed six major warehouses in Haymarket between 1905 and 1 1922, along with several schools including Prescott, Elliott, and Whittier, and many fine homes. The Stacy Building features reinforced concrete construction faced with pressed brick on the street facades and highlighted with restrained, cast-stone (concrete) decoration. The stepped parapet gives the building a lively outline against the sky.

Stacy Bros. Fruit Co. sold wholesale fruits, vegetables, confectionary, cigars and grocers' specialties, bolstering Lincoln's claim of having the largest wholesale fruit houses west of the Mississippi. A succession of fruit companies and other wholesalers used the building before it became part of the Russell Stover Candy Company complex in the '60s.

Erected 2010 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

3. Stacy Brothers Building