Downtown in Lincoln in Lancaster County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lincoln Drug Company Building

1905;Fiske & Dieman, architec

— 1919 (top story); Fiske & Meginnis —

Inscription.

About a half dozen Haymarket buildings gained added stories after their initial construction. This sturdy warehouse is probably the district's most successful design example of vertical addition. The fact that the same architect, Ferdinand Fiske, was involved in both phases probably accounts for the gracefulness of the whole. The four stories and basement were built in 1905 at a cost of $30,000. The single floor added in 1919 cost nearly as much at $14,000, reflecting post- World War I inflation. Fiske used wide, windowless corners and three-story tall piers to lend a blocky massiveness to the design, while alternating wide and narrow piers between the window bays to give variety to the street facades.

Lincoln Drug Company was incorporated in 1897 with H. P. Lau (the wholesale grocer) as president. Like Lau's grocery business, Lincoln Drug operated from the Clarke Block across the intersection before building its own facility. The company sold drugs, chemicals and pharmaceutical supplies from this building until the 1950s.

Erected 2010 by Lincoln Haymarket Development Corporation.

3. Lincoln Drug Company Building