Salado in Bell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Salado Church of Christ

Inscription. When Salado College opened its doors in 1860, the Church of Christ began meeting in the chapel alternating Sundays with the Baptists, Methodists, and Presbyterians. The congregation cooperated with these groups in having a union, or non-denominational Sunday School each Sunday.

This arrangement continued until 1875 when a small wooden frame building was constructed east of Main Street several blocks north of Salado Creek. This building was also used as a school building for young first and second grade students. This building is said to have burned in 1908.

A second frame building was erected at the site on North Main Street after the first one burned. Around 1943, it was moved across the street to the west. It was remodeled and was used until 1961 as a church.

Landmark Award, July 4, 2000
Narrative written by Mary Belle Brown, April 1988