Lebanon in Dodge County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lebanon Town Hall

Inscription. Since its construction in 1889, the Lebanon Town Hall has occupied three different sites, identified on the map to the left.

Constructed in the traditional Yankee style, the building's architecture is described as a "vernacular town hall". The Lebanon Town Hall was constructed by carpenters Henry Krubsack and Fred Schley. Labor costs for the construction were $850. Materials were supplied to the carpenters from local sources. The building originally stood on County Road O (Number 1 on the map) on land donated by William Schwefel. Prior to the construction of the hall, all town meetings were held either in the Schwefel home (W4414 County Road O) or the Dornfeld home across the road. These were two of the largest homes in the township at that time owned by Lebanon's wealthiest and most prominent families.

Sometime in the 1920's the building was moved to what is today the intersection of County Road R and County Road O (Number 2 on the map).

The Lebanon Historical Society rescued the building from imminent demolition in 2000 and moved it to its present location (Number 3) where it serves as the official Museum for the Lebanon Historical Society. The interior reflects the multiple purposes for which the hall was built including judicial proceedings. Two artifacts that remain in the Museum is a judge's
chair said to have come from the Circuit Court of Dodge County, along with a voting booth which was used for voting purposes.

The Township records include the quit claim deed filed by the Schwefel's when they donated the property on County Road O to the township. A small grove of trees remains at the crest of the hill where the Town Hall once stood.

Erected By Lebanon Historical Society 2011

Erected 2011 by Lebanon Historical Society.

1. Town Hall Museum.
The historic Town Hall is the second oldest (1890) public building remaining in Lebanon, and is the home of the local museum....
(Submitted on December 9, 2022.)

2. Karl Greve Log Cabin.
The Karl Greve Log Cabin exemplifies the first homes erected by Pomeranian and Brandenburger immigrants, who settled in Lebanon between 1843 and 1860....

4. Nearby Log Cabin at Trechel Park
Horse hitching posts are at the left side of the photo.