Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf

1. Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf Marker (left panel)
School For the Deaf
MSAD enrolled its first student in 1863 and continues to offer free residential care and education on its historic 40-acre campus. Before Mott Hall, (center) was constructed in 1866, the school rented Major Fowler's Store located across the street from Buckham Library. Mott Hall was razed in 1926.

MSAD alumni have made important contributions to the world. Among the many are Olof Hanson, famous architect; Audree Norton, pioneering actress; A.R. Spear, manufacturer; Jay Cook Howard, deaf activist; Cadwallader Washburn, artist.

1. Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf. Wikipedia entry:
The Minnesota School for the Deaf and Dumb was established in 1863 with eight students enrolled. The name was changed to the Minnesota School for the Deaf in 1902. In 1986, the institution's name became the Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf (MSAD).

Two buildings are listed on the National Register of Historic Places: the Administration Building/Girls' Dormitory, in a Georgian Revival style, and Noyes Hall, in a Classical Revival style. Frenchette Hall, the boys dormitory built in 1957, was demolished in 2015 and replaced in 2018 with Wilkins Hall, named after the first African American to graduate from the school, Blanche Wilkins Williams.

(Submitted on December 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf Marker (right panel)

2. Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf website. Website homepage:
MSA provides a rigorous, student-centered educational program in a fully accessible, language-rich environment to maximize each student's full potential. Additionally, MSA provides statewide resources and professional expertise to parents, families, partners, and educational programs in Minnesota.

3. Marker detail: Mott Hall, Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf
4. Minnesota State Academy for the Deaf Bench
(looking west along 5th Street Northwest from Central Avenue North)
via Faribault Heritage Preservation Commission, unknown
5. Mott Hall in its entirity
Mott Hall, named after Rodney Mott, a Faribault leader who helped secure the School for the Deaf’s placement in Faribault, was built in 1866 and razed in 1926.