Jackson in Jackson County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eldred Mill

Part of a thriving industrial center in downtown Jackson

Inscription.

In 1888, the above engineering building (today at 124 W. Louis Glick Highway) was added to the Eldred Mill complex immediately west of the mill. In later Jackson history, the building became known as Howard's Feedstore Warehouse. Today, it looks much as it did upon its orginal) completion, both inside and out.

Strategically located along the Michigan Central Railroad
he historic Eldred Mill was constructed by owners Zenas C. Eldred and George T. Smith in 1885. The production center of the mill was a large, four-story brick structure (shown with flag flying in sketch to right). An attached storage elevator was located immediately east. A smaller building immediately west of the mill housed the engineering portion of the complex and is still standing today. Eldred Mill, later renamed "Heywood Milling Co.," was the last and most successful large scale mill built in Jackson County, Early reports stated that it produced over 400 barrels of high quality flour per day early in its production. Its flour was shipped to the southern, eastern and New England states, as well as abroad.
The 1886 Sanborn Fire Insurance Map (left) shows the location of Eldred Mill (below blue star) and a larger manufacturing facility (to the west) that at one time housed the Thorpe Carriage
Co. Thorpe Carriage, one of the many businesses to occupy the building, made. products supporting other industries. throughout the community.

Erected 2022 by Jackson County Michigan Historical Society.

3. Eldred Mill