Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Faribault Riverfront 1880

1. Faribault Riverfront 1880 Marker (left panel)
Faribault Industry 1880
This view from the bluff shows some early industry in the city. The A.L. Hill Furniture Factory (left), also had a storefront on Central. This building also housed a flour mill, and later, the Shaft-Pierce Shoe Company, a major employer for years. Recently the building has been renovated into a restaurant.

Klemer & Sons Wool Factory
This photograph shows the 1883 Klemer & Sons Woolen Mill Factory. After three fires here, Klemer’s rebuilt their mill on Cannon River in 1892. A portion of the 3rd Street structure remains and is connected to the east side of present-day Depot Square office building.

1865: The Origin of a Mill
Carl H. Klemer creates what would ultimately become the Faribault Woolen Mill Company. The original horse powered mill initially operated as a wool carding factory, turning local wool into wool batting.
(Submitted on December 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Faribault Riverfront 1880 Marker (right panel)