Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Famous People of Faribault

1. Famous People of Faribault Marker (left panel)
Marlon Brando
Brando, a legendary American actor who starred in many films studied at Shattuck-St. Mary's School.

Red Jackson (center)
A stunt pilot, Jackson broke the aerial endurance record by flying over 420 hours non-stop in 1929. Jackson was inducted into the MN Aviator Hall of Fame.

Bruce Smith, Heisman Trophy 1941
Bruce Smith, Minnesota's only Heisman Trophy winner, was a star running back with the national champion University of Minnesota teams of 1940-41. Smith was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame. After college, Smith was a fighter pilot in WWII and became a professional football player in the N.F.L.

Regarding Famous People of Faribault. Dale "Red" Jackson
From "Minnesota Prairie Roots" by Audrey Kletscher Helbling

Jackson was a stunt pilot and barnstormer during the late 1920s and early 1930s. In July 1929, Jackson and St. Louis flyer Forrest O’Brine circled the city of St. Louis for some 420 hours, refueling 48 times in flight. That broke an aerial endurance record. Later they remained in flight for 647 hours (27 days), setting their second record.

On January 6, 1932, at the age of 25, Jackson was killed while stunt flying over Miami. Nicknamed the “Flying Fool,” Jackson had apparently been warned not to try stunts in the tiny Curtiss Teal amphibian he was piloting on that

2. Famous People of Faribault Marker (right panel)
fateful day. As he tried to straighten the plane after a loop and dive, a wing tore off. Jackson died in the wreckage, reportedly with one hand hooked into the ripcord of his parachute.

When Jackson’s body arrived in Faribault by train from St. Louis, where an earlier memorial service had been held, an estimated 3,000 people gathered at the Rock Island Depot, according to a January 11, 1932, article in The Faribault Daily News.

1. Marlon Brando.
He was sent to Shattuck Military Academy in Minnesota, where his father had studied before him. Brando excelled at theater and did well in the school. In his final year (1943), he was put on probation for being insubordinate to a visiting army colonel during maneuvers. He was confined to his room, but sneaked into town and was caught. The faculty voted to expel him, though he was supported by the students, who thought expulsion was too harsh. He was invited back for the following year, but decided instead to drop out of high school.
(Submitted on December 11, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Bruce Phillip Smith.
Smith was born in Faribault, Minnesota, where he excelled in high school football under the coach Win Brockmeyer at Faribault High School. The football field at Faribault
3. Marker detail: Dale "Red" Jackson
High is now named after Smith. He attended the University of Minnesota, playing halfback for the back-to-back national champion Gophers in 1940 and 1941. Smith was captain of the 1941 Minnesota team. He received the Heisman two days after the attack on Pearl Harbor.

During World War II, he served as a United States Navy fighter pilot. After the war, he briefly played in the National Football League (NFL) with the Green Bay Packers (1945–1948) and the Los Angeles Rams (1948).

4. Famous People of Faribault Bench
(looking south along Central Avenue North from 1st Street Northwest)