Martin J. O'Gara, S.J.

The O'Gara Terrace

— Georgetown University —

Inscription. Chaplain (Captain) Martin J. O'Gara, S.J., a native of Brooklyn, NY, joined the Georgetown University faculty in 1940 as Assistant Professor of Religion. While at Georgetown, he gave freely of his time and talents to the students both inside and outside the classroom. He left the hilltop in 1943, becoming a chaplain attached to the Air Transport Command. In 1945, after spending time at several bases domestically, he was sent overseas to Barrackpore, India. During his time in India, he provided aid to a variety of missionary groups working in the region. In June 1946, his unit had concluded their operations and was returning to Paris, France. While en route, the plane he was traveling in caught fire and crashed off the coast of Italy. He was killed in the crash, but only after aiding other service men in escaping the burning plane; only nine of the forty men on board survived. In 1946, a building on campus, at this approximate location, was named in his memory. The structure stood until 1984 when it was removed to make way for the construction of Village C. This outdoor gathering place continues to stand in memory of Fr. O'Gara, his dedication to his Catholic faith and to Georgetown, and his service to our country.

Erected by Georgetown University.

topic lists: Air & SpaceChurches & ReligionEducationWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1946.