Sustainability at Georgetown University

Sustainability at Leo J. O'Donovan Dining

Inscription.
The Leo O'Donovan Dining Hall building achieved LEED Silver certification following renovations in 2017. The building features energy-efficient design such as motion-sensored lighting to save energy when rooms are unoccupied and daylight-sensing lights that automatically dim during sunny days.

Hoya Hospitality has also adopted sustainable practices in its dinging operations at Fresh Food Co. and LEO|MKT. Through trayless dining practices, Fresh Food Co. conserves about 145,000 gallons of water annually. Hoya Hospitality is also piloting reusable to-go dining containers and provides compostable drinking straws for to-go beverages to reduce disposable plastic waste.

Pre-consumer kitchen waste and a significant portion of post-consumer food waste from Leo's is composted at an off-site facility, where it is converted into soil products used in gardening in the Washington, DC region.

Leo's strives to source food sustainably and locally. Local produce is sourced when available and in season, all coffee is fair trade, and seafood meets the Monterey Bay Seafood Watch Guidelines.

The bicycle repair stand outside the building contributes to Georgetown's designation as a Bicycle Friendly University.

Erected by Georgetown University. (Marker Number 5.)