Near Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Ranching Traditions - A New Generation

Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Captions: (center right) Conrad Warren with the Belgian horse, "Brooklyn"; (oval, lower right) Preserving Ranching Heritage Nell Warren worked hard to preserve ranch artifacts and documents connected to her husband's family. Augusta Kohrs died in 1945. The Warrens used the family trust to buy items in the ranch house. Their action saved the beautiful furnishings you can find there today.; (bottom row) Transforming Technologies at the Ranch Conrad Warren upgraded the horse-drawn rigs of his grandfather's ere to motorized ranching equipment. He also studied veterinary science and new methods of breeding.
Inscription.
Kohr's grandson, Conrad Kohrs Warren, spent many summers with his grandparents, He gained a passion for ranching from watching and helping his great-uncle, John Bielenberg, on the ranch. In 1932 he took over ranch management.

Like his ancestors, Con Warren continued to improve ranching operations. He built the red barn you see ahead of you in 1952. Warren also built other structures such as the granary, blacksmith shop, and feedlots.

The Warren house was a wedding gift ordered from the Sears catalog by his grandmother, Augusta Kohrs. Con Warren and his wife Nell made it a home for their son and daughter.

Warren continued to live their until he passed away in 1993.

Erected by National Parks Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.