St. Cloud in Osceola County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Four Firsts

St. Cloud Historic Murals

Inscription. #7-10. When the Union veterans first arrived in 1909 there were very few buildings. Everyone lived in tents. The first house was the home of GW. Penn and still stands at 1205 Massachusetts Avenue. First National Bank was Saint Cloud's first bank and opened in 1910. In 1890, S.L Luper, Sr., the superintendent of the sugar plantation, established the private Sunnyside School at what is now Maryland Avenue and Tenth Street. The first church was the First Presbyterian Church of Saint Cloud. The original structure was renovated in 1926, In 196B, it was razed and replaced by a new brick structure.
Artist: Juliana Davidson
St. Cloud Main Street