Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

KDHL Radio

1. KDHL Radio Marker (left panel)
Inscription.
KDHL radio went on the air in 1948. The original owners of the station were Palmer Dragsten, Jack Hyde, Herb Lee, with the first letter of their last names comprising the call letters. Long time farm director Dean Curtis was inducted into the farm broadcasters and United States Broadcasters Hall of Fame.

KDHL announcers Hiram Higsby and Johnny Western are in the Country Music Hall of Fame in Nashville, Tenn. KDHL has broadcast every year from the Minnesota state boys basketball tournament since it went on the air in 1948. Located at 920 on the AM radio dial, KDHL provides local news, farm information, local sports, local weather, and music to the Faribault area.

1. KDHL Radio History.
In the 70-year history of KDHL, the Faribault radio station known at the Mighty 920, there have been only 4 farm broadcasters. To celebrate their 70th anniversary in 2018, KDHL brought back for a live broadcast at the Rice County Fair, some past broadcasters along with current ones to talk about the old days and about the current status of agriculture. One was the legendary Dean Curtiss, a member of the National Association of Farm Broadcasting (NAFB) Hall of Fame and the first voice heard on the KDHL airwaves in 1948. Rod Johnson was
2. KDHL Radio Marker (right panel)
the second farm director at KDHL. Rod left in the summer of 1987. Emery Kleven was hired to replace Rod. Jerry Groskreutz is the current farm broadcaster at KDHL having started in 1995.
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. KDHL Radio.
KDHL (920 AM) is a radio station broadcasting a Classic Country format. Licensed to Faribault, Minnesota, United States, the station is currently owned by Townsquare Media and features programming from ABC News Radio.

3. Marker detail: KDHL Radio
4. KDHL Radio
(looking north along Central Avenue North at 6th Street Northwest • KDHL Radio building in right background at next block)