Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

J.J. Newberry Building

Inscription. The original building on this site was a two-story clapboard parsonage of a Congregational minister. Chinatown was directly to the south.

The Alta Building Followed. It was erected in 1889 by Fredrick Hihn and was a two-story structure with retail below. The building was torn down in 1938 to make way for the current building occupied by the J.J. Newberry store.

F.W. Woolworth Company purchased the building in 1959. The store at this site, along with all Woolworth stores, was closed in 1997.

This is one of the few buildings in downtown Santa Cruz to survive the devastating earthquake of October 17, 1989.

"J. J. Newberry's was an American five and dime store chain in the 20th century."
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)