Lashburn in Wilton No. 472, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Barr Colonists

Inscription.
March 31, 1903: two thousand British Immigrants departed Liverpool, England; caught up with Reverend Isaac Barr's vision of founding a British Colony in Canada's North West Territories, with a prize of 160 acres of land for $10.00 and homestead obligations. Men, women and children followed Barr and Rev. George Lloyd on a trans-Atlantic voyage; by rail from Saint John, N.B. to a tent city in Saskatoon, where they were outfitted with wagons and oxen to make the 200 mile journey to what is now Lloydminster. Several hundred claimed their homesteads in this area. The Barr Colony was amongst the last and largest settlement enterprises in Canada's history.

Visit our museum for their exciting story!

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 78 Main Street, Lashburn SK S0M 1H0, Canada. Touch for directions.

1. The Story of the Barr Colony.
The word spread quickly in England that a veritable promised land awaited settlers in Canada. Each colonist would be given free land, said the pamphlets. In an already crowded England at the turn of the century, ownership of land was for the rich and privileged. Hundreds of families responded to the advertising with advances of money and reservations for the trip. Rev. Barr persuaded Rev. George Lloyd, a minister with many years experience in Canada, to join the colony as its chaplain. Lloyd had in fact been working toward putting together a much smaller group of settlers himself. He agreed to join forces with Barr and contribute the names and addresses of all who had contacted him. In April 1903, the first ship carrying Barr Colony passengers reached St. John, New Brunswick.
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Barr Colonists.
(looking south • Service Street and Saskatchewan Highway 16 [Yellowhead Highway] in background.)
In 1902 the Reverend Isaac Barr secured a huge land tract between the present-day Alberta-Saskatchewan border and Maidstone, Saskatchewan. In March 1903 he brought approximately 2000 colonists from England. Many discontents left to form their own communities. Tired of continual criticism, Barr resigned, went to Toronto to sort out his money problems, and moved to the US and eventually Australia. Leadership passed to his rival, the Reverend George Lloyd, after whom the colony's first town was named Lloydminster in July 1903. Despite initial setbacks, the Barr colonists opened up the vast area west of Saskatoon. In 1905, the provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan were created.

(looking southeast • Service Street in right background • Main Street in left background • marker is on right [south] side of pioneer sculpture)