Lashburn in Wilton No. 472, Saskatchewan — The Prairie Region (North America)

The Building Continues — The Community Grows

Inscription.
In 1907, the Canadian Northern Railway Station plus a coal dock and water tank were followed by implement dealerships, a butcher shop, restaurants, bakery and a drug store. The Lashburn Public School opened. A second doctor and an undertaker came to town. In 1908 the All Saints Anglican Church, the Methodist Church (later to become the Masonic Hall) and the Lashburn Cottage Hospital were built. A real estate and land office opened. 1909 saw the opening of a hardware store, Meeting Hall, confectionery, the Telephone Company, the Orange Hall, Empire Pool Room followed by a lighting plant and electricians. In 1910, the R.M. of Wilton was formed. The Farmer's Co-operative Elevator was built in 1912 followed by the Wilton Co-operative General Store. Fuel companies and more implement dealer garages emerged, plus a Millinery Shop. The first outdoor skating rink was constructed in 1917. The St. James Presbyterian Church was built in 1918. It would become St. James United Church in 1925. In 1927 the Lashburn High School was built at the end of Main Street.

(looking west • Saskatchewan Highway 16 [Yellowhead Highway] in background.)
(looking north • Lashburn Town Hall in left background • marker is on left [west] side of pioneer sculpture)