Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. George Building

Thatcher & Thompson, Architects
Project Managers: Robert Scheren and Peter Silva
Structural Engineer: People Assoc.
Project Manager: Chris Taplin
The current facade design is based on the 1922 remodeling, when the hotel expanded into two neighboring buildings. The redbrick Italianate structure was given a unifying Spanish facade to suit its 1922 name: “The St. George Mission Inn”.
The quake-damaged hotel was destroyed by fire in 1990. The replacement design has retained many of its historic exterior features, and incorporated the famous garden court skylight into the new structure. Ironwork balconies were salvaged from the old landmark, and reused on the new building.
Plaque placed by Barry Swenson Builder
Text & Design: Ross Eric Gibson

Erected 1992 by Barry Swenson Builder.

1. St. George Building and History.
"The original St. George Hotel rose out of the ashes of an 1894 fire, then perished in a 1990 fire. During its life, this luxury hotel was a showplace of art and culture, a civic and community center, and the salvation of downtown Santa Cruz’s tourist industry in the 1920s."
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Museum of Art & History: Guide to the St. George Hotel Collection (1899-1984)
.
"The St. George Hotel was built in 1897 by Anson Hotaling. Anson Hotaling was a San Francisco real estate developer, and in the mining and whiskey distilling business. He was a frequent visitor to Santa Cruz. He built on the original hotel site the Pacific Ocean House."

3. St. George Building