Santa Cruz in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

St. George Hotel

Built for Anson P. Hotaling
Architects: Kenitzer & Kollofrath
Mission Revival facade—1922

Having been destroyed with the heart of downtown in an 1894 fire, the on-year-old bldg. was rebuilt and renamed “The St. George Hotel”, as the knight who defeated the fire-breathing dragon was symbolic of the town’s recovery.

Once the last word in luxury, the hotel featured the town’s first public elevator, a glass-roofed Garden Court with fountain and art noveau dining room murals.

Its Baronial lobby, with mosaic floors and marble stairs, had served as a community center for civic services. Over the years the hotel contained the courthouse, city hall, public library, telegraph office, chamber of commerce and county tourist bureau.

Plaque placed by Barry Swenson Builder
Text & Design: Ross Eric Gibson

Erected by Barry Swenson Builder.

1. St. George History.
"In the 1880s, Santa Cruz was a favorite vacation spot of San Francisco millionaire Anson P. Hotaling. He built what became the “McHugh & Bianchi Building” at Pacific Avenue and Mission Street in 1886 and opened the “Hotaling House” at the St. George site. In 1893, he built what became the boardwalk’s first plunge.

That year, he replaced the wooden Hotaling House with a three-story red brick Italianate hotel. It burned in the Great Fire of 1894, which wiped out Front Street’s Chinatown, leveled most
of the block bounded by Pacific, Front and Cooper streets, and gutted the courthouse."
(Submitted on December 12, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Guide to the St. George Hotel Collection (1899-1984).
"Anson Hotaling spared no expense building this new, modern hotel in Santa Cruz. He recruited an Italian craftsman to live in Santa Cruz to install a Primitive Mosaic Tile floor. He also recruited a German Artist to paint eight wall murals. To complete the European theme for his hotel, Anson imported furniture and other room settings using French sailing ships going around the Cape Horn."

3. St. George Hotel