Fort Howard in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Howard

The Bulldog at Baltimore’s Gate

Inscription. Fort Howard had its beginning when the U. S. Government began to purchase land for the post in 1896. Its location at the mouth of the Patapsco River, was excellent for its purpose, the defense of the City of Baltimore from naval attack. Until April 4, 1900, it was known only as the North Point Military Reservation. On that date, the Fort was named in honor of Col. John Eager Howard, a distinguished soldier of the Maryland Continental Line during the Revolutionary War. Fort Howard was to become the headquarters for the coastal defenses of Baltimore. Under its command were Forts Smallwood, Armistead, and Carroll. Fort Howard’s first troops arrived on June 27 1899 and her last garrison left the post in August 1940, when the V. A. acquired title to the property.

2. Fort Howard Building
4. Fort Howard Building
5. Fort Howard Building
6. Fort Howard Buildings
7. Fort Howard Building
8. Fort Howard Building
9. Map of Fort Howard State Park
Veteran's Park is about 0.8 miles away from this marker on North Point Road. The WW2 memorial is behind this sign.
11. WW2 Monument at Fort Howard Veteran's Park