Near Whitesburg in Letcher County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Harry Monroe Caudill

— Mountain Voices —

Inscription.
Historian and social critic Harry Monroe Caudill was an eloquent and courageous spokesman for Kentucky's Appalachian region. Subtitled A Biography of a Depressed Area, Caudill's first book, Night Comes to the Cumberlands (1963), focused national attention on the region's poverty, the exploitation of its people and its natural resources, and the destruction of its incomparable natural beauty.

Harry Caudill wrote from his own experience, that of friends and relatives, and from tales passed through generations. He had a deep love and respect for his birthplace. A descendent of the first white man to settle in what is now Letcher County, he was born and raised in the county seat, Whitesburg. His father and brother were both disabled in mining accidents. After receiving a law degree from the University of Kentucky in 1948, Caudill returned to Whitesburg. In 1954 he was elected to the first of three terms in the Kentucky House of Representatives. Between 1977 and 1985 he was a professor of history at the University of Kentucky.

Harry Caudill wrote ten books, including My Land is Dying (1971), The Watches of the Night (1976) and Theirs Be the Power, and more than 125 magazine and newspaper articles, many exploring the economic, environmental and social consequences of strip mining.

“Coal
has always cursed the land in which it lies … It mars but never beautifies. It corrupts but never purifies.”
Night Comes to the Cumberlands, 1963

[Caption] Harry Monroe Caudill, 1922-1990

1. Harry Caudill. Carnegie Center for Literacy and Learning website entry:
Historian, novelist, essayist, and columnist Harry Monroe Caudill’s seminal work
via Carnegie Center for Literacy and Learning, unknown
2. Harry Caudill
was Night Comes to the Cumberlands: A Biography of a Depressed Area, published in 1963. This book caught the attention of the highest levels of leadership in the United States and contributed significantly to the federal government’s 1960s efforts to combat poverty in Appalachia. (Submitted on December 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Harry Caudill: A Man of Courage. PBS video (56m 36s):
Harry Caudill wrote "Night Comes to the Cumberlands" in 1963, drawing national attention to poverty in Appalachia. This film explores his life and career as a writer, a state representative, and a champion for the people of Eastern Kentucky. It features a rare interview with his widow, Anne Frye Caudill. (Originally aired March 20, 2017) (Submitted on December 13, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is on the far left.