Lexington in Sanilac County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charles H. Moore Public Library

Inscription.

This handsome building was constructed in 1859 by Sanilac County's first lawyer, John Devine, and served as his law office until the end of the 19th century. It was then remodeled to become the library for the village of Lexington and opened for business on January 17, 1903. Mrs. Mary Moore Sleeper, the wife of Albert E. Sleeper, governor of Michigan, and her sisters, Ella and Emma, named the library in honor of their father, Charles H. Moore, and deeded the building to the Village to be used only as a library. They also placed $2,500 in a trust for building maintenance. The Library's initial collection of 1,300 books was donated by L.L. Wood of Oscoda, an uncle of the Moore sisters. Anna Henry, the first librarian served until 1911. Florence Walther took over the job and was paid a salary of six dollars per month plus four dollars twice yearly for cleaning the building. Florence served as librarian for 57 years until her retirement in 1968 at which time she was earning a salary of nearly $100 per month. Many improvements have been made to the Library over the years including the addition of the Philomena M. Falls Youth Room, which was dedicated on June 23, 1991. Through the course of all the improvements, the charm of the original building has been preserved.

Erected by
Citizens First Savings Charitable Foundation.