Tallulah Falls in Rabun County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tallulah Falls Railway and Depot

Inscription. Construction of Tallulah Falls Railway began in 1871 at Cornelia, GA, reached Tallulah Falls in 1882, and extended to Franklin, NC, by 1907. As the northern terminus of the rail line for over twenty years, Tallulah Falls became a popular resort town. Trading opportunities also increased for this remote region and the depot served as a social center. The original depot burned in 1912 and was replaced by the present building in 1913-14. With a decline in tourism, passenger rail service ended by 1946. Ongoing repair costs and mounting debt forced the railway to cease operations in 1961.

Erected 1999 by Georgia Historical Society, Ga. Mtn. Arts Products Association, Bright Wings Foundation, and Standard Telephone Company. (Marker Number 119-1.)

1. Rufus l Moss The Moss house
Rufus Moss was one of the men who built and brought the TallulahFalls Rail Road to Habersham&Rabun Counties. Moss was from Athens Ga. He was a Cotton Mill owner in the early 1800,s He went to the Universtiy of Georgia. Partner in a Bank,Fought in the Civil war in Cobbs Legion in Athens. He was hired by the NorthEastern Railway from Athens ga.It waspose to go past franklin North Carolina to meet up with the East west Train from Knoxville Tenn to Ashville North Carolina. Rufus Moss Built a Huge House on the side of the Tallulah gorge. He
With the Depot in the background
built the Train Depot. The Moss family was a big part of the Tallulah Falls Rail Road. The House was built in 1879 finished in 1880. Moss owned the Tallulah George. The State of Ga tried to buy it from him he would not sell. He lessed it to the State. I have these documents. I did a title search in Rabun County court house. I am the New Owner of the Moss House I would like you to put a Marker at the Moss house. The house survived the great fire of TallulahFalls in 1921.It is the Fourth oldest house in Rabun county Via Rabun County Historical Society. It is the oldest and Largest house in the Town of Tallulah Falls. I feel it desirves a Marker for all its History. The Moss family owned the house from 1879 to 1981. that is One Hundred and Two years. That was four Generations. Rufus Moss Sr,Rufus Moss Jr, Thomas Strange Moss Sr,Thomas Strange Moss Jr. The it was sold. I am the Fifth owner of the house. Help me put a marker here PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The Moss house and the Train depot was part of Rufus Moss Estate. You have a Marker at the Depot. The Moss house should have one like it. The Moss family never got any recognition for any thiing they did. It is Time they got it. I do this for there memory. Thank you for this time I hope you will make this Marker a real thing for this House. thank you Dan A Hayes Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
3. Tallulah Falls Railway Depot

— Submitted March 29, 2014, by Dan A Hayes of Tallulah Falls, Georgia United States of America.

4. Tallulah Falls Railway Depot
5. Tallulah Falls Railway Depot
Looking toward the restored Tallulah Falls Railway Caboose
6. Tallulah Falls Railway Caboose
Looking toward the town of Tallulah Falls
7. Tallulah Falls Railway Depot
The old Arrivals/Departures board at the Depot
Provided by Rabun County Ga Historical Society., 1912
8. Tallulah Falls Railway and Depot Marker Built by Rufus L Moss
This was the Tallulah Falls Railroad Depot. Before the great fire of 1921. Rufus Moss built this Train Station right next to his house. The Moss house.
This is the House. The Moss house. 135 years old. Rufus Moss built the House to be near the railroad he help to build and operate.