Faribault in Rice County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buckham Memorial Library

1. Buckham Memorial Library Marker (left panel)
Anna Mallory Buckham
Anna had Buckham Memorial Library built in honor of her husband with the hope that the memorial "Be a benefit and pleasure to those now living here and those who shall come after them." The 1929 library is a focal point of downtown and has served as an inspiration to many over the years.

Thomas Scott Buckham
Buckham was not only the First Superintendent of Schools, District Court Judge, and Faribault’s second mayor, but a Greek scholar interested in the arts. The library's design reflects this in its Greek murals, an extensive art collection, a reading room and a Great Hall for public gatherings.

Regarding Buckham Memorial Library. National Register of Historic Places #82003008.
From the National Register nomination:
The library was designed by Charles Buckham of Vermont, a nephew of the man it commemorates. The building is Art Deco in massing and feeling with a late Gothic Revival influence. The building is constructed of dolomite limestone quarried near Kasota, Minnesota; wall surfaces are smooth, and ornamentation is in low relief.

The tall central tower is the dominant element of the design; tower features include a large arched stained-glass

2. Buckham Memorial Library Marker (right panel)
window at the front second story level (designed by Charles Connick of Boston), a clock on the north, and paired arched openings on all sides.

The interior retains the original woodwork, many of the furnishings, and four murals depicting Greek culture in the fourth century B.C. (painted by former Carleton College art professor Alfred J. Hyslop). The building continues to serve its original purpose and houses the Faribault Public Library.

The public library as a tax-supported institution in Faribault dates from 1897, when it was housed in the City Hall building. Mrs. Anna Buckham gave the Thomas Scott Buckham Memorial Library building to the City of Faribault in memory of her husband. The cornerstone was laid in September 1929, and dedication of the building took place on July 20, 1930.
(Submitted on December 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Buckham Memorial Library