Blackfalds in Lacombe County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Pioneer Store

One of Blackfalds first general stores called
"The Pioneer Store"
was built by John McKay around 1901. Not only did Mr. McKay do business with the newly arrived homesteaders, he traded with the local natives, baling up many hides to ship every spring. His store contained everything that the new settlers needed. He operated the store until 1916, when he rented and then sold it to John "Jack" Martin in 1920. Mr. Martin and his family had the J. A. Martin Store through some hard years in the 1930s, but on a good day's business he received $13.00 on accounts, a police dog and a promise of (after they were grown) 8 new piglets. In 1941 due to his wife's illness, the store was rented out until Mr. A. Pederson purchased it in 1948. This store was leased by Mr. Pederson for many years to several operators until the year 2000, at which time it was sold to the Blackfalds Cornerstone Fellowship. This church operated until 2007 when the building was sold again to Youth with a Mission (Alberta) who opened a coffee shop and mission work, called After The Grind.

Erected by Blackfalds Historical Society.

This store is the oldest standing building in Blackfalds, built by John McKay in 1901 as the Pioneer Store. The building changed hands several times until 1918, when John A. Martin took over the store, and he ran it until 1941. General stores of this time sold all manner of food, goods, hardware and novelties. Several people ran this store over the years, until 1989, when it was purchased by the
2. Marker detail: The Pioneer Store
Blackfalds Cornerstone Fellowship Church.