Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rinckel Mansion

Inscription. Completed in 1876, this palatial residence represents one of the finest and best preserved examples of High Victorian Italianate architecture remaining in the American West.

Charles H. Jones, a French-schooled designer, constructed the residence for Mathias Rinckel using European craftsmen. The mansion is constructed of pressed brick resting upon sandstone ashlar foundation. The sandstone originated from the Nevada State Prison quarry. The brick came from Carson Valley and knot-free lumber was obtained from the pine forests of Lake Tahoe.

Rinckel, a German immigrant and pioneer Carson City merchant, accumulated a degree of wealth in the gold fields in the Feather River district of California from 1849 to 1859. He increased his fortune in mining at Virginia City during that city’s infancy. In 1863, Rinckel settled in Carson City, where he engaged in livestock and butchering. As a successful merchant, he supplied mining and timber districts surrounding Eagle Valley with meat.

State Historic Marker No. 252
Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology

Erected by Division of Historic Preservation & Archeology. (Marker Number 252.)

CommunicationsIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1876.

Regarding Rinckel Mansion. The Rinckel Mansion was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1975.

The building is now the site of the Donald W. Reynolds Press Center

1. The Rinckel Mansion. The Rinckel Mansion was built by butcher Mathias Rinckel from 1875 to
1876. (Submitted on July 30, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of the markers on its website for each individual marker and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to the marker for grammar and readability. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 24, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. South Side of the Rinckel Mansion
4. North Side of the Rinckel Mansion
National Register of Historic Places, circa 1975
5. Rinckel Mansion
Note the marker in the shape of the State of Nevada in front of property in photo. This marker has been replaced with the current marker.
6. Rinckel Mansion
7. A Second Marker (Mounted on Building)
Donald W. Reynolds
(1906 – 1993)
This facility has been donated through the generosity of the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation.
Donald W. Reynolds believed in high ideals and was a successful businessman who built his success around free enterprise and a strong work ethic.
Mr. Reynolds was the founder and principle owner of a large media group which, at the time of his death, included 52 daily newspapers, 10 outdoor advertising companies, five cable television companies and one television station.
The Donald W. Reynolds Foundation, established in 1954, proudly continues his philanthropy.
The mission of the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation is to make grants to qualified charitable organizations which demonstrate a sustainable program, exhibit an entrepreneurial spirit, and assist those served to be healthy, self-sufficient and productive members of this community.

Right side of marker states a dedication date of June 12, 2001 and lists the trustees of the foundation.