Near Custer in Custer County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

A Cowboy Poet Lives Among the Pines

Inscription. Badger's brilliant writing style found a place in the hearts of the people of South Dakota. His words painted a glowing picture of Western life. He breathed life into the iconic image of the West: the prairies, the mountains, the animals.
Because of this, in 1937 Governor Leslie Jenson named Badger the first Poet Laureate of South Dakota. The title was fitting for Badger. He loved life on the Western frontier, and he shared this passion through his literature.

Transform Yourself into a World of Cacti and Cowpokes
Badger gained a profound appreciation of the cowboy lifestyle while he worked as a ranch hand in Arizona. Like any twenty-something youth, his experiences away trom home forever changed his life.
Badger's writing style conveyed the carefree life of the American cowboy. During a time when cowboys were few and far between, Badger helped preserve their way of life in poetry and short stories. Not only did he tell lively campfire tales, he also praised the natural and cultural heritage of America.

What is a Poet Laureate?
A poet laureate is a selected person who represents the literary work of a region or community. In South Dakota, this honor is bestowed by the governor. Once named, the person holds the title until death. There have been poet laureates
since Badger's passing in 1957, cach with his or her own distinct style.

Lead, My America
Lead, my America, daughter of nations, Destined to lead from the day of your birth, Fruit of the dreaming of all generations, Sister in blood to the tribes of the earth. Lead, my America, vision come true wistful the ages have waited for you. Liberty rings through your wonderful story Snapping the shackles and bursting the bars, Upward you mounted from bondage to glory Under your flag of the glittering stars. Lead, my America, ride to the van, Pointing the way to the freedom of man. Hope of the world, with your stars ever guiding, Dare the dim ways where no nation has gone On through the smoke of the battlefield riding, Lead, ever lead, with your face to the dawn Lead, my America, over new sod, Breaking a trail toward the mountains of God.

"My feet would follow trails. Trails lifting, winding, dipping, far off from roads and roofs, where deerfolk go a-tripping on little ebon hoofs." -Deer Trails- Skylines and Wood Smoke, 1935

Captions:
Much of Badger's writing was inspired by the untamed wilderness of the Black Hills. He often wrote of the ponderosa pines, open meadows, abundance of wildlife and the lack of civilization.
Many of Badger's poems include images of western wildife A trek around his cabin within Custer
State Park gives a glimpse into the flora and tuna that struck a chord in Clark's heart.
Badger often shared the names of wildflowers in his poems. The pasque, the state flower of South Dakota, grows along the trail during the carly spring season. Another common species is the shooting star, Which gets it name from the flowers shape.

Erected by Custer State Park, South Dakota department of Game, Fish and Parks.

Stevens Studio (courtesy of Badger Clark Photograph Collection, Black Hills State University), 1947