Wabamun in Parkland County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Wabamun CNR Train Station

Wabamun Historical Walk

Inscription.
The coming of the railway to Wabamun initiated many changes. Old Wabamun was moved across the lake to its present location. The rails ran through Wabamun in 1909 and a railway station was built. It consisted of office, waiting room, freight and express sheds, living rooms for station agent, bunkhouse for the section hands, tool houses and other necessary buildings. It also had a large corral for shipping of livestock.

Sponsored by Wabamun & District Seniors

Erected by Wabamun & District Historical Society.

Regarding Wabamun CNR Train Station. The building has been refurbished and today houses the Wabamun Seniors Centre and Thrift Store.

Wabamun, Alberta.
Wabamun was named for its location on the north shore of Lake Wabamun. The first post office opened in Wabamun in 1903. In the early 1900s, Wabamun was a railway stop for homesteaders. Many brought goods and animals on train cars as far as Wabamun and then transferred to wagons drawn by oxen or horses for the remainder of trips to homesteads in the Lac Ste. Anne area.
(Submitted on December 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

Courtesy Multicultural Heritage Center