Florence Township in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Look Listen and Live

Evolution of the Grade Crossing

Inscription.
Safety has always been the primary concern of the railroads to protect the pedestrians and vehicles crossing railroad tracks. The Camden and Amboy Railroad began operating on these tracks in 1835 and after 1871, became a part of the vast Pennsylvania Railroad. From the 1830s until the early 1900s, wooden or cast iron signs with the message Stop Look and Listen or Look Out for the Locomotive were often the only safety device at roadway crossings of railroad tracks.

Although flagmen and manually controlled signals, bells or gates protected some very busy railroad crossings, the wooden or cast iron Railroad Crossing sign arranged in the shape of an X or "crossbuck" remained the most common warning device. In 1872, the introduction of the low voltage "track circuit" permitted railroads to experiment with and install electrically activated audible and visual warning signals at grade crossings. Between 1890 and 1920, hundreds of different types of warning devices were developed and installed at unmanned crossings. Many of these combined flashing lights, ringing bells and swinging arms to warn of approaching trains. As electrical technology advanced during the mid 20th century, railroads introduced a more standardized grade crossing signal consisting of a "crossbuck" Railroad Crossing sign and electrically powered
red flashing lights and a bell to warn both pedestrians and motorists.

At each grade crossing, switches and relays, controlled by the track circuit and housed in a metal relay case, activated the Railroad Crossing signals. Each grade crossing also had a concrete battery box that contained storage batteries used to provide electricity to operate the signals during any power outage.

Illuminated "No Left Turn" and "No Right Turn" signals, referred to as "blankouts," offered another warning against vehicles onto the tracks from the many streets that parallel the road. The Pennsylvania Railroad's extensive use of "blankouts" at grade crossings contributed to the distinctive character of the railroad right of way between Camden and Bordentown.

The grade crossing safety equipment displayed here was installed by the Pennsylvania Railroad during the 1950s.

railroad crossing signals, each with an electrically powered group of 4 or 8 red flashing lights and a bell, protected most of the grade crossings along the former Camden and Amboy Railroad right of way.

Today's grade crossing signals are larger, brighter, and controlled by advanced electronics. Regardless of any differences in appearance, the purpose of this equipment remains the same - to ensure the safety of everyone traveling on or across the railroad and to remind
us to use caution when crossing the tracks - whether we think of yesterday's motto of Stop Look and Listen or heed today's advice to Look Listen and Live!

Erected by New Jersey Transit Corporation.