Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blumen Lumen

By FoldHaus Collective, 2021

Material: Stainless Steel

Inscription. Blumen Lumen is a kinetic installation that balances the modern tension between technology and nature. The flowers respond to to weather patterns and open and close as the sun rises and sets. At night, their colorful display can be influenced by people's voices. FoldHaus is an art collective based in San Francisco that creates interactive experiences to bring people together. The collective has evolved from creating their first large-scale art for the Burning Man festival in 2014. FoldHaus has exhibited internationally including at the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian Art Museum, Art Basel Hong Kong, and Dubai Design District (D3).

Erected 2021 by Peterson Cos., Foulger-Pratt and Argo Investments for Downtown Silver Spring.

2. Blumen Lumen