Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Joseph Fuourka / Joseph "Joe" Roguet Aillet

— Orphan Train Rider to Louisiana, 1905 —

Inscription.
Joe Aillet was born Joseph Fuourka in 1904. Shortly after he was born, he was given to the New York Foundling Hospital, which sent him on to Louisiana in 1905. When he arrived in Louisiana, the family who had requested him decided not to take him in, and he was instead taken and raised by a local priest and his widowed housekeeper. Joe played football through high school and college, and began coaching the sport in 1929. He is most well-known for his position as head football coach at Louisiana Tech University, beginning in 1940. While there, he led the team to three Louisiana Intercollegiate and nine Gulf State Championships. In 1952 he also took on the role of golf coach at Louisiana Tech, and led that team to ten Gulf State Conference titles.

Joe was a well respected coach, and was named the Gulf States Coach of the Year four times. He is also a member of the College Football Hall of Fame, the Louisiana Tech Athletic Hall of Fame, the Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame, the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Hall of Fame, and the Holy Cross School Sports Hall of Fame. After 30 years, Joe retired from his position as the Louisiana Tech Athletic Director in 1970. Joe and his wife, Ruby Marie Comeaux Alliet, had three children: two sons and a daughter. Joe Aillet passed away on December 28, 1971. The following year,
the Louisiana Tech University Stadium was renamed the Joe Aillet Stadium.

Sponsored by: Easy G Sports Grill

Erected by National Orphan Train Complex; and Easy G Sports Grill.

2. Marker detail: Joseph Roguet Aillet

1. Joe Aillet.
Aillet was brought in 1905 from the New York Foundling in New York City to Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana, on an Orphan Train. Upon arriving at Youngsville on the orphan train, Father Johanni Roguet, the priest at St. Ann's Catholic Church, claimed the child. Since the priest could not legally adopt a child, he handed over the responsibilities of raising the baby to a widow named Eliza Aillet. From these two individuals, Joseph Fuourka was renamed Joseph Roguet Aillet.
(Submitted on December 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Louisiana Sports Hall of Fame • Joe Aillet, coach, induction year 1973.
Joe Aillet’s first game as head football coach at Louisiana tech was in Baton Rouge, against Bernie Moore’s
3. Marker detail: Joseph Roguet Aillet Sculpture
LSU Tigers (1940). His last season at Tech included a trip to Tuscaloosa, Ala., for a contest with Paul “Bear” Bryant’s defending national champion Alabama Crimson Tide (1966). In 26 seasons, Aillet’s Tech teams won 151 games, lost 86 and tied eight—a winning percentage of .633. In half of those seasons, the Bulldogs won or shared conference championships. “I never wanted to create an athletic monster,” Aillet said at the end of his coaching career. “It was my responsibility to develop a player not only athletically, but also mentally, socially and spiritually. We are not dealing with players, but whole men. I wanted my players to have a good attitude toward the game of football and toward their teammates, coaching staff, students and officials. I tried to instill in their minds that football was the greatest game that has ever been invented.” When he retired as Tech’s athletic director a year before he died in 1971, Aillet said he never had second thoughts about choosing the coaching profession.

3. Joseph Roguet Aillet (Find A Grave).
Saint Anne Cemetery, Youngsville, Lafayette Parish, Louisiana, USA

4. A History of the Orphan Trains
.
When the Orphan Train movement began, in the mid-19th century, it was estimated that approximately 30,000 abandoned children were living on the streets of New York. Over the 75 year span of the Orphan Train movement, it is estimated that between 150,000 and 200,000 children were relocated to new homes via the Orphan Trains.

(looking northwest from West 6th Street)