Concordia in Cloud County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cora Alice McVicker / Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan

— Orphan Train Rider to St. Mary's, Kansas, 1904 —

Inscription.
Cora McVicker was born in 1902 to Arthur and Emma McVicker. Just a few weeks after her birth, she was left in the care of the Sisters of Charity at the New York Foundling Hospital. She lived at the Foundling for two years, until 1904, when she was selected for placement in a Western home.

Cora arrived in St. Mary's, Kansas, and was placed with Catherine Cullivan of Belvue, Kansas. Cora's name was changed to Eugenia Alice Cullivan and she enjoyed a happy childhood with her adoptive mother and siblings. Catherine died in 1915, and although most orphan train children would have been returned to New York, Eugenia remained with the Cullivan family, living with her adopted siblings. Eugenia graduated from Immaculate Conception High School in 1917 and continued her education at the Nazareth Convent and School in Concordia, Kansas. She graduated from the Nazareth Academy in 1921 with a teaching certificate.

Eugenia taught school in Wamego and Manhattan. She dated Thomas Mulligan for two years and they were married in 1923. After the Mulligans wed, they moved to Topeka, where they raised their six children. Thomas and Eugenia both passed away in 1989.

Sponsored by John and Janice Strait in loving memory of Wilfred “Joe” and Gloria Hamel

Erected
2022 by National Orphan Train Complex; and John and Janice Strait.

2. Marker detail: Cora Alice McVicker /
Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Orphan Train Movement

1. Neighbor to Neighbor welcomes Orphan Train Rider statue.
A new bronze Orphan Train Rider statue was unveiled June 4, 2022, just outside Neighbor to Neighbor in downtown Concordia. The weekend coincided with the Sisters of St. Joseph annual summer Assembly and Jubilee celebration, so a large number of sisters and CSJ Associates were on hand to witness the statue’s unveiling outside the popular ministry of the Sisters of St. Joseph.

The new statue in front of Neighbor to Neighbor honors Cora Alice McVicker — also known as Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan. The artwork was sponsored by John and Janice Strait in loving memory of Wilfred “Joe” and Gloria Hamel. Both John and Janice were in attendance for the unveiling, as was Patrick Mulligan, Cora/Eugenia’s son, and his family.

(Submitted on December 21, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan (Find A Grave).
Eugenia was born Alice Isabelle McVicker in New York City. Her birth parents were Arthur and Emma (Frike) McVicker. She was left at the New York Foundling Home at the end of March 1902. On July 31, 1904 she rode a train to St. Mary's, KS and was placed in the home of Mrs. Catherine Cullivan of Belvue, KS, by the Sisters
3. Cora Alice McVicker / Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan Sculpture
of Charity.

Adoptive Mother: Catherine Nagle (1848-1915)
Adoptive Mother's husband: John Cullivan (1842-1900)
Married: Thomas E. Mulligan, 16 May 1923
Sons: Robert, Tommie & Patrick Mulligan
Daughters: Helen A. Martin, Maureen DiFiore & Noreen DiFiore
Address: Topeka, KS
Occupation: Teacher

3. The Orphan Trains.
The story of this ambitious and finally controversial effort to rescue poor and homeless children begins in the 1850s, when thousands of children roamed the streets of New York in search of money, food and shelter — prey to disease and crime. Many sold matches, rags, or newspapers to survive.

4. Cora Alice McVicker / Eugenia Alice Cullivan Mulligan Marker & Sculpture
(looking east along East 6th)