La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Greek Revival House (circa 1850s)

Restoration by Preservation Alliance of La Crosse, Inc.

Inscription. This small house serves as a reminder of La Crosse's pioneer days when only a few thousand people, many of them farmers, made up the city's population. Exactly where and when the house was built, and who lived in it, has not been determined due to a lack of early records. Based on the architectural style of the building, which is Greek Revival, the house was probably erected sometime during the early 1850s, making it one of La Crosse's oldest existing houses and a fine example of a typical working class dwelling from that period.

The house was discovered in the early 1990s in the alley of North 8th Street, where it had been boarded up for use as a garage. By all accounts, it was moved there around the turn of-the-century from an unknown location. In June 1998, following an agreement between Western Wisconsin Technical College and Preservation Alliance of La Crosse, Inc. (PAL), the house was moved from the 8th Street site to this location. Soon after the move, PAL, Inc. volunteers began restoring the house to its pre-Civil War condition.

To assist with this project and others through financial or volunteer efforts, contact Preservation Alliance of La Crosse, Inc. (PAL) at 608/791-9099.

3. Inside the Greek Revival House