Mount Vernon in Jefferson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jefferson County Heroes

These loved ones gave their tomorrows so that we could have our todays

World War I

Arnold, Robert E. • Blankenship, Fred • Bond, Roy • Borden, Clyde • Foster, Floyd A. • Fred, Gale • Glasebrook, Harlay • Glenn, Harry • Gowler, Samuel • Hopper, John E. • Kelly, Raymond S. • Lane, William Rosier • Lyerla, Harry • Maddox, Richard • Mendenhall, Glenn E. • Moss, William Merritt • Myers, Johnny B. • Patterson, Willis A. • Pavey, Clyde • Smith, Lloyd B. • Thompson, William • Tish, Ervin • War, Harold • Warren, Bryant • Watts, Harry • Williams, Fred

World War II

Akin, J.B. • Alexander, Wilton • Allen, Donald • Allen, Larren M. • Anderson, Jack B. • Arnold, Earnest L. • Aydt, Robert V. • Baker, Everett N. • Baker, Samuel W. • Baldridge, Clarence I. • Barry, Joseph J. • Black, Howard T. • Bounds, Robert D. • Bradford, Burl • Bradford, Lawrence W. • Braun, Edgar L. • Breeze, John D. • Brink, Harold E. • Brock, Gene C. • Brookman, William R. • Briesacher, Harold G. • Brown, Walter R. • Bumpus, Carl L. • Bumpus, Samuel E. • Casada, John R. • Casey, William D. • Chesneck, Mitchell B. • Chesneck, Raymond • Childs, John K. • Clark, Isaac M. • Coberly, Harold J. • Coberly, Herman R. • Cockrum, William L. • Coffin, Charles B. • Colle, Howard • Colvin, Robert H. • Combs, Claude D. • Conner,
Olin D. • Cummings, Thomas • Curtis, Robert E. • Dame, Williard E. • Davis, Charles W. • Deck, John W. • Decker, Ralph P. • Deichman, Luther M. • Delp, James E. • Demier, Ralph • Dixon, William R. • Echert, Herman D. • Elliot, Walter F. • Ehrlich, James L. • Erwin, John H. • Ferguson, Jesse R. • Fisher, Charles W. • Fisher, Edward N. • Flanagan, Williard R. • Foreman, Henry E. • Forth, Robert T. • Friend, Junior R. • Garren, Willis Jr. • Gibson, William R. • Gioanini, Lorenzo • Granger, Will • Grant, Charles R. • Grant, Evan H. • Greer, Raymond D. • Grissom, George R. • Haley, Charles O. • Hamilton, Joseph R. • Hanna, Beauford • Hardy, Edwin J. • Harrison, James B. • Harvey, Albert H. • Hays, Richard A. • Hays, Thomas H. • Henderson, Lee E. • Henderson, Leo G. • Henderson, T.B. • Hendrick, Calvin K. • Hester, Darrel J. • Hoddy,Joseph M. • Hoit, Clinton J. • Holloway, Floyd K. • Horbinski, Raymond T. • Houseworth, Wayne N. • Howell, Claude R. • Humstein, Carl • Hunt, Owen W. • Huntman, Roy B. • Ingram, Connard D. • Jennings, George A. • Jester, Lloyd E. • Jines, Ralph E. • Johnson, Harold E. • Johnson, Raymond C. • Johnson, Roy R. • Jones, Ardell • Jones, Ralph • Justice, Oren R. • Knauss, William A. • Knox, John R. • Kramer, James F. • Kunci, Robert J. • Leffler, James C. • Lewis, Paul W. • Lingle, Glenn • Locher, J.H. • Lovin, Fred A. • Malone, Carl L. • Mann, William H. • Marvel,
Outside Mt. Vernon Airport
Homer R. • Mattix, Dale Jr. • McCormick, Paul S. • McIntosh, Dencil J. • McKinney, Lee • McMurtry, Vernal R. • Mendenthal, Waldo N. • Mieczio, Walter J. • Minor, Chester H. • Minor, Robert W. • Mitchell, Oel S. • Mitchell, Paul B. • Mleczko, Walter J. • Moreton, Glen H. • Morgan, Robert R. • Morris, Robert L. • Morss, Willard • Murphy, Martin R. • Murphy, Frank J. • Murray, Henry R. • Nelson, Wilford C. • Northrup, J.R. • Osborn, Marion, C. • Padgett, Roy H. • Page, John W. • Palmer, Elwood • Parker, Frank H. Jr. • Pate, Charles S. • Pate, John M. • Payne, Orville R. • Pero, Conrad A. • Peyton, Fred Jr. • Pickett, Sylvan S. • Piercey, James H. • Pigg, Charles C. • Pruett, Hugh V. • Quinn, Harold • Ramsden, Rayner E. • Randolph, Donald M. • Reed, Roy L. • Roehm, H. Turner • Rogers, John W. • Russell, Everett E. • Rutherford, Ted R. • Ryan, John P. • Sawyer, Roy D. Jr. • Schorle, Frederick • Scott, Eugene • Scott, Harold W. • Scott, Roy E. • Scrivner, Leonard • Sefried, Clifford R. • Settle, John R. • Severs, Ralph A. • Sherman, Irvin H. • Sherwood, George H. • Shirley, Elmer R. • Sigwerth, Arthur R. • Simmons, Leroy • Smith, James A. • Smith, Lester C. • Smith, Lowell • Sneed, Chester M. • Sneed, John W. • Snow, Arnold F. • Spurlock, Roy D. • Stern, Kermit H. • Stevens, James E. • Stewart, Alton H. • Stout, Wray M. • Talbert, Gus S. • Thompson, Robert V. • Throgmorton, Harrison
A. • Tish, Oren J. • Trotter, William O. • Trout, Jerry A. • Troutt, Glenn H. • Turkington, James R. • Van Hoorbeke, R.L. • Vaughn, William N. • Walkowisk, George • Warren, George A. • Webb, George L. • Webb, Heber R. • Whisenhunt, Charles E. • White, Clyde • Whitlock, Charles L. • Wilkins, Claude E. • Williams, Clarence R. • Williams, Ernest G. • Wilson, William D. • Wlecke, John S. • Yarbrough, James H. • York, James E. • York, Walter K. • Young, Homer D.

Korea

Bradford, Herbert • Brown, Charles J.A. • Calhoun, Cecil O. • Hill, James R. • Lacey, Lynnfred K. • Malcolm, Howard • Martin, Wendell Jr. • McCormick, Oren • Payne, Oliver E. • Payne, Richard R. • Richardson, Edward H. • Rubottum, William R. Jr. • Tate, Robert E. • Tolley, Orlan W. • Ward, John • Wilson, Duane E. • Scott, Elmo W. • Phillips, William N.

Vietnam

Beckmeyer, Fred H. • Clinton, Eddie D. • Crouch, Jack E. Jr. • Hale, Paul E. • Johnson, Jack L. • Kiselewski, Vince R. • Lloyd, Lowell R. • Pierce, John R. • Pigg, Edward N. • Pilkington, Carl E. • Richards, Leonard • Settlemire, William D. • Shoemaker, Ken R. • Smith, Stephen J. • Stewart, Ronald W. • Thomas, Kenneth D. Jr. • Witt, Jerry P.

Middle East

Price, Jonathan K.